TITLE 19. EDUCATION
[…] Response: The agency provides the following clarification. TEC, §31.0752, defines "Open Education Resource Instructional Material Support Program" as a program developed and maintained by the agency "to assist school districts and open-enrollment charter schools in adopting and using open education resource instructional material." Since the definition is provided in statute, it is not replicated in the rule.

Comment: A publisher commented that the rule does not specify when it would be in effect.

Response: The agency provides the following clarification. According to TEC, §31.0751(a), the OER instructional material transition plan is required to qualify for additional state aid under TEC, §48.308. TEC, §48.308(a), states that "a school district is entitled to additional state aid for each school year...for the costs incurred or for which the district is obligated to pay during the school year in which the aid is provided for the printing and shipping of open education resource instructional materials...." Since an OER instructional material transition plan is required to qualify for this additional state aid, this rule would take effect in the first year this aid is available.