TITLE 19. EDUCATION
[…] Response: The agency disagrees that the rule will create a barrier to OER implementation as the requirements of the transition plan are enabling systems necessary to successful instructional materials implementation. Additionally, the OER transition plan is statutorily required in TEC, §31.0751.

Comment: A publisher commented that it is unclear which districts would need to create an OER transition plan as a definition is not provided for "an OER instructional material support program."

Response: The agency provides the following clarification. TEC, §31.0752, defines "Open Education Resource Instructional Material Support Program" as a program developed and maintained by the agency "to assist school districts and open-enrollment charter schools in adopting and using open education resource instructional material." Since the definition is provided in statute, it is not replicated in the rule.

Comment: A publisher commented that the rule does not specify when it would be in effect.

Response: The agency provides the following clarification.